Men of Mundesley who fell in The Great War | Mundesley Maritime Museum | - Norfolk Coastal Maritime Museum

INTRODUCTION

In the Great War, 1914-1918, twenty eight men who were either born or lived in Mundesley, died serving their country.  Two are buried in All Saints Church, Mundesley, and one in Plymouth. The others are buried in France, Belgium, and Gaza, while thirteen have no known grave.

 

Name

Battalion

Regiment

Cemetery

Town

Harrison Allen

209 Field Company

Royal Engineers

Thiepval

Somme

Bernard Clarke

9th. Battalion

Norfolk Regiment

Lijssenthoek

Belgium

Walter Earl

The Queen’s

Royal West Surrey Regiment

All Saint’s Church

Mundesley

Thomas Everitt

Norfolk

Norfolk

Artillery Wood

Vlaanderen

James Farmer

9th. Battery

Royal Horse Artillery

Menin Gate

Ypres

Bertie Gotts

Siege Battery

Royal Garrison Artillery

Lijssenthoek

Belgium

Donald Hair

6th. Battalion

Shropshire Light Infantry

Thiepval

Somme

Ernest Jordan

5th. Battalion

Northamptonshire Regiment

Duisans

Etrun

Douglas Lambert

The Buffs

East Kent Regiment

Loos

Pas  de Calais

Louise Lancaster

4th. Battalion

Bedfordshire Regiment

Dozingham

Belgium

George Lee

1st. Battalion

Norfolk Regiment

Le Touret

Pas de Calais

Ernest Livermore

24th. Battalion

County of London Regiment

Thiepval

Somme

EdwardFielder Johnson

“B” Battery, 310 Brigade

Royal Horse Artillery Royal Field Artillery

Hermies Hill

 

Thomas Henry Fielder Johnson

6th. Battalion

Dorsetshire Regiment

All Saint’s Church

Mundesley

Ralph Mack

HMS Tornado

Royal Navy

Plymouth

England

F Reg Mason

1/9th. Battalion

Durham Light Infantry

Thiepval

Somme

Alfred Matthews

“D” Battery

Royal Horse Artillery

Hebuterne

Pas de Calais

Alfred Norton

2nd Battalion

Yorkshire Light Infantry

Ploegsteert

Belgium

Edward Pedder

18th. Queen Mary’s Own Hussars

Household Cavalry

Vermelles

Pas de Calais

John Platten

1/5th. Battalion

Norfolk Regiment

Gaza

Israel

John Puncher

12th. Battalion

Suffolk Regiment

Arras

Pas de Calais

Austin Rudrum

1/5th. Battalion

Norfolk Regiment

Jerusalem

Israel

Charles Rudram

9th. Battalion

Norfolk Regiment

Gaza

Israel

Francis Rudram

Household Cavalry

3098 Norfolk yeomanry

Arras

Pas de Calais

Edwin Watson

1/5th. Battalion

Norfolk Regiment

Jerusalem

Israel

Harry Watson

9th. Battalion

Norfolk Regiment

Bethune

Pas de Calais

Oscar Welberry

9th. Battalion

Norfolk Regiment

Loos

Pas de Calais

Harry Youngman

2nd. Battalion

2734 Norfolk Yeomanry

St Sever

Rouen

Mundesley Men who fell in the Great War 1914 – 1918